Even if you’re not a mastering engineer—watch these top 10 tips on getting your mix ready for mastering, from multi-platinum producer Lu Diaz (Jay Z, DJ Khaled, Kodak Black). Check out the Waves Abbey Road TG Mastering plugin with Lu’s personal presets: https://waves.com/TGMC

1:38 1. Check Peak Levels

2:58 2. ‘Pre-Master’ on the Master Bus

3:46 3. Listen on Different Speakers & Take Breaks

4:34 4. Analog Warmth & Tape Saturation

5:43 5. Mid/Side vs Stereo Processing

9:30 6. Shape Presence

11:04 7. Limiting

12:44 8. Spread Out the Energy

13:55 9. Loudness

14:55 10. Preview Mastering Levels

Plugins used by Lu Diaz in this video:

Abbey Road TG Mastering Chain: https://waves.com/tgmc

L2 Ultramaximizer: https://waves.com/l2

Music: “Feel It Babe” by Realzz Produced by The Track Burnaz

Get the latest updates from Lu Diaz:

Website: http://thebestmixengineer.com
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/LuDiazMusic
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/iamludiaz
Twitter: https://twitter.com/iamludiazFacebook: https://www.facebook.com/iamludiaz

Hardware & Software Mixing & Mastering Video

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *